A list of some of my favourite movies, here they are and not in any order:
ONE DAY (2011)
I wish I had read the book cause the movie is beautiful and Ann-Hathaway is a favourite of mine
LEON (1994)
Who doesn't like this film? No one. If you haven't seen it, you are far from crazy
ELEPHANT (2003)
I don't know what it is about this film but I love it
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF A SPOTLESS MIND (2004)
I didn't like it at first but I had to gove it another chance because the filming is amazing and I wanted to watch it simply cause of the cinematic side to it
WILD CHILD (2008)
What can I say? I like British movies, this one just happens to be a cheesy teen one
BRIDESMAIDS (2011)
Such an amazing comedy with brilliant characters, no one can dislike this movie
THE LITTLE MERMAID (1989)
It teaches so much and it's so beautiful for a cartoon
GET HIM TO THE GREEK (2010)
I normally don't like movies like these but this is one of my favourite comedies ever so it must be good
THE POLAR EXPRESS (2004)
A classic Christmas movie. It's just so lovely and story is so beautiful
THE GREEN MILE (1999)
Brilliant acting and very touching, I don't really like watching sad movies more than once but this is an exception
RUNNING WITH SCISSORS (2006)
Such an odd but brilliant movie, the characters really make the movie and the story line is so unique
NEW YORK, I LOVE YOU (2009)
A brilliant movie if you're feeling soppy and dreamy and also it's filled with great actors
LADY IN THE WATER (2006)
A magic thriller, so unique and I find the Story (the main character) so mesmerising
MULAN 2 (2004)
By far my favourite Disney Princess movie to sing along to and the story is beyond cute
THE PARENT TRAP (1998)
A classic with Lohan at her best, of course everyone loves this movie
RATATOUILLE (2007)
I love this animation and I have no idea why, I'm sorry
AMERICAN BEAUTY (1999)
A little bit of a disturbing story line and the blonde chick is so annoying but it's still a great story line and it shows that people are capable to make fantasies reality
MEET THE ROBINSONS (2007)
A great animation about never giving up when things go wrong and it's pretty funny too
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF BLOOD PRINCE (2009)
I love this part of the movies because it's kid of like it's starting all over again in some way
VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA (2008)
A classic with two beautiful actresses doing what they do best. A lovely movie and very sexy too
BLUE VALENTINE (2010)
A brilliant story wonderfully filmed. So different and the couple are great
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS (2010/2011)
Well obviously I'm going to love the last movie ever, so much happens and there is so much tragedy but happiness balances it
MEGAMIND (2010)
I've only recently watch this and I could watch it over and over it's so funny and the story is pretty cute
MONSTERS, INC (2001)
Such a cute movie and the characters are easy to fall in love with but we all know that
SUBMARINE (2010)
Such a good British movie and by far a new favorite of mine. Romance and amazing comedy
THE OTHERS (2001)
Such a good thriller. A brilliant twist to the story and a sad story
GOOD DICK (2008)
Super odd and super funny. The characters are brilliant
THE LAST SONG (2010)
Cyrus or not, I think the story is beautiful and I'm a sucker for teen romantic movies
EASY A (2010)
I fell in love with Emma in The House Bunny. She is absolutely brilliant in this and so funny
I really don't need to explain, such an amazing animation and such a lovely story and characters
13 GOING ON 30 (2004)
This was my favorite movie when I was a younger teen. I think I'll still love this when I'm 30. Everyone has to like this movie
MEAN GIRLS (2004)
Such a classic that I don't even need to explain
GIA (1998)
First time I watched this I was too young to be watching it and I fell in love with Gia. Love true stories.
JENNIFER'S BODY (2009)
I normally don't like movies I like this one but I can't help it, it's oddly brilliant for such a simple film. I don't even like Fox.
GINGER SNAPS (2000)
Such a messed up film but it's simply brilliant and could you call it sweet?
HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (2001)
Of course I'm going to love this, it was the start of something massive
DEFINITELY, MAYBE (2008)
Such a cute story and absolutely love the relationship with the daughter and dad
GOING THE DISTANCE (2010)
Again, I love rom-coms and this one is by far one of the bests. So funny yet super lovely
COYOTE UGLY (2000)
From the age of about ten till I was about fourteen I was obsessed with this film. It's so inspiring and it's simply entertaining
CANDY (2006)
Gosh. I don't even know where to begin. So messed up but absolutely lovely. Also highly underrated
ST.TRINIANS (2007)
I love British comedy over American any day. I love all the characters in this and the humor is brilliant.
WILD TARGET (2010)
Emily and Rupert? A must watch. Another wity British film...I can't get enough
WHERE THE WHILD THINGS ARE (2009)
It's beautifully filmed and Max is far too cute
VALENTINE'S DAY (2010)
It looked extremely cheesy, but there is far too many good actors in it to not love it
JUNO (2007)
Two great actors, brilliant music and a fantastic director, what more could you want?
IT'S KIND OF A FUNNY STORY (2010)
oddly brilliant and has a great sense of comedy
NEVER LET ME GO (2010)
Beautiful actors, beautiful story, beautiful film
AN EDUCATION (2009)
Lovely story, a brilliant script and on top of that it's British. Who doesn't want to live in the 60's after watching this?
BEASTLY (2011)
I'm not a fan of Hudgens but this film is far too good to focus on that,it has such a lovely story.
A LOT LIKE LOVE (2005)
The characters make this film and Ashton Kutcher helps too
THE VIRGIN SUICIDES (1999)
So beautifully filmed, a top actress and a tragic but lovely story
LET ME IN (2010)
I think I just fell in love with the kids more than anything but the story line is a lot better than what I thought
FIGHT CLUB (1999)
Brilliant lines, even better actors and amazing filming
A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (2004)
I never read the books but I don't mind, the actors and the story line are amazing and I wish the other books had been movies too
UPTOWN GIRLS (2003)
This movie made me fall in love with Dekota and Brittany, I love the story and even more...the characters
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (2006)
I could watch this over and over and never get bored, I love the actors so much and obviously I'm going to love a film about fashion
HARD CANDY (2005)
Probably the most twisted film that I like but I can't help it, the filming is so unique and so amazing and of course so is Ellen Page
BRIDGE TO TERABITHIA (2007)
Even though it's intended for young teens I can't help but love this movie, it's so magical and makes me wish I had such an imagination when I was that young
A LITTLE PRINCESS (1995)
Don't even know where to begin. A film shouldn't be aloud to be so beautiful. When I was younger I wished I was her every single day.
RAISE YOUR VOICE (2004)
One of the few films that has made me cry and it's not even that sad but it is emotional and the story line is very inspiring
PHOEBE IN WONDERLAND (2008)
This movie made me fall in love with Elle Fanning, she was amazing in this and it has such a lovely script
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF BLOOD PRINCE (2009)
Do I have to explain? It's Hary Potter so obviously I love it but this one is by far the funniest and I love that the characters come out more
BLACK SWAN (2010)
I don't often like movies that you have to work out what's happening but this was such an exception, the director is amazing along with costume, writers and obviously natalie Portman
MATILDA (1996)
This was in everyone's childhood and I still love it. It's hilarious and super cute
THE NANNY DIARIES (2007)
Another cute, funny film. It has such a basic story and normally I would complain but I can't help but love it
NICK & NORAH'S INFINITIVE PLAYLIST (2007)
I pretty much feel exactly the same about this movie as I do with Juno. Brilliantly funny and brilliant actors
JUST MARRIED (2003)
My favorite stereotypical American rom-com. It's simply hilarious and the actors help too
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (2004)
I have no idea why but I think this one has the most interesting story line (apart from the first one of course) and some brilliant characters come in to this one
HE LOVES ME, HE LOVES ME NOT (2002)
She's amazing, the story is amazing. The only film I watch that's in a language I don't know well because it's that brilliant
500 DAYS OF SUMMER (2009)
My all time favorite film and if I said why, I'd be here for ages. I simply love the actors, the characters, the script,the story and how it was all put together. Everything
ELF (2003)
My Christmas film. I love the idea of it, it's so unique from most Christmas films and it's also hilarious which helps.
THE ART OF GETTING BY (2011)
It's so new but I already know I love it. I think Emma Roberts is brilliant even if so many people don't and I love the story of the movie
No comments:
Post a Comment